Posted by: Woodfork Law | July 24, 2013

Investment property into your trust?

One great benefit of a living trust is the ability to place out of state property, or investment property into the trust.  However, unlike transferring your residential home into your trust, if there is a mortgage on your investment property, you must be aware of the “due-on-sale clause.”  As you may know, a due-on-sale clause allows a lender to immediately call in the loan if you sell your home.

The law is clear with respect to your home.  Under Federal Law (“Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3”) a lender is prohibited from calling in your residential home loan if you place your home into your living trust.

But, federal law doesn’t expressly prevent a lender from calling in a loan on a second home, investment property, etc.  If you are thinking about placing investment property into your trust, you could do the following.  You can get consent from your lender.  Additionally, you can argue that a transfer into a trust is not a “sale,” therefore, the due-on-“sale” clause is not triggered.  Finally, practically speaking, if your loan is called in after a transfer, you can re-transfer it back into your own name.

http://www.woodforkandassociates.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: